Children's Crown Award Reading Program  
BACKGROUND
GALLERY
CROWN
LAMPLIGHTER
NOMINATE A BOOK
PARTICIPATION
VOTING
DISTRIBUTORS & READING QUIZZES
CREATIVE IDEAS
DOWNLOADS
HOME

 

TRIPLE CROWN AWARD WINNERS

2012-2013 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   Christian the Lion, by Anthony Bourke and John Rendall ~ winner
  Letters to God, by Patrick and Heather Doughtie ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  The Secret Zoo, by Brian Chick ~ winner
  Never Blame the Umpire, by Gene Fehler ~ honor book
  A Nest for Celeste, by Henry Cole ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  Out of My Mind, by Sharon M. Draper ~ winner
  Bamboo People, by Mitali Perkins ~ honor book

2011-2012 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   You Never Heard of Sandy Koufax?: Text by Jonah Winter and illustrated by Andre Carrilho ~ winner
  Alfred Nobel: The Man Behind the Peace Prize: Text by Kathy-Jo Wargin and illustrated by Zachary Pullen ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  The Day-Glo Brothers: Text by Chris Barton and illustrated by Tony Persiani ~ winner
  Christian the Lion: Text by Anthony Bourke and John Rendall ~ honor book
  Adventure According to Humphrey: Text by Betty G. Birney ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  Curse of the Spider King: Text by Wayne Thomas Batson and Christopher Hopper ~ winner
  Million-Dollar Throw: Text by Mike Lupica ~ honor book

 

2010-2011 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   Loving Marley: Text by Donald and Sara Hassler ~ winner
  Wild River: Text by P. J. Peterson ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  Masterpiece: Text by Elise Broach ~ winner
  Surprises According to Humphrey: Text by Betty G. Birney ~ honor book
  Two Bobbies: Text by Kirby Larson and Mary Nethery ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  Savvy: Text by Ingrid Law ~ winner
  Brooklyn Bridge: Text by Karen Hesse ~ honor book

 

2009-2010 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   Swift: Text by Robert J. Blake ~ winner
  Rabbit's Gift, Text by George Shannon ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  No Talking, Text by Andrew Clements ~ winner
  Knut: Text by Juliana Hatkoff ~ honor book
  Library Mouse, Text by Daniel Kirk ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  Savvy, Text by ~ winner
  Iron Thunder, Text by Avi ~ honor book
  Fire From the Rock, Text by Sharon M. Draper ~ honor book

 

2008-2009 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   SHEP: OUR MOST LOYAL DOG, SNEED COLLARD & JOANNA YARDLEY ~ winner
  HERO CAT, EILEEN SPINELLI & JO ELLEN STAMMEN ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  TRAPPED, PEG KEHRET ~ winner
  JULIA’S KITCHEN, BRENDA FERBER ~ honor book
  KRINGLE, TONY ABBOTT ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  THE RISE OF THE WYRM LORD, THOMAS WAYNE BATSON ~ winner
  YELLOW STAR, JENNIFER ROZINES ROY ~ honor book

 

2007-2008 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   TWO DOGS SWIMMING ~ winner
  ROBERTO CLEMENTE: PRIDE OF THE PITTSBURG PIRATES ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  FRIENDSHIP ACCORDING TO HUMPHREY ~ winner
  DAD, JACKIE, AND ME ~ honor book
  LUNCH MONEY ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THORNS ~ winner
  MY NIGHTS AT THE IMPROV ~ honor book

 

2006-2007 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   Lost in the Woods: A Photographic Journey ~ winner
  Ella the Elegant Elephant ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  The World According to Humphrey ~ winner
  Hachiko Waits ~ honor book
  Zoo School ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  The Dark Hills Divide ~ winner
  Eyes Like Willy's ~ honor book

 

2005-2006 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   Mama Played Baseball ~ winner
  Snuggle Mountain ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  Escaping the Giant Wave ~ winner
  The Green Dog: A Mostly True Story ~ honor book
  Boxes For Katje ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  The City of Ember ~ winner
  The Ravenmaster's Secret ~ honor book

 

2004-2005 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   The Sea Chest, by Toni Buzzeo, and illustrated by Mary GrandPre ~ winner
  Eaglet's World, by Evelyn Minshull and illustrated by Andrea Gabriel ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  Runt, by Marion Dane Bauer ~ winner
  Stolen by the Sea, by Anna Myers ~ honor book*
  The Great Serum Race, by Debbie S. Miller and illustrated by Jon Van Zyle ~ honor book*
  Mercedes and the Chocolate Pilot, by Margot Theis Raven and illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen ~ honor book
  * indicates a tie
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  Among the Betrayed, by Margaret Peterson Haddix ~ winner
  Tree Castle Island, by Jean Craighead George ~ honor book

 

2003-2004 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   A Fine, Fine School, by Sharon Creech ~ winner
  Hank Aaron: Brave in Every Way, by Peter Golenboch ~ honor book
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  The Good Dog, by Avi ~ winner
  Fannie in the Kitchen, by Deborah Hopkinson ~ honor book
  Gleam and Glow, by Eve Bunting ~ honor book
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  Moonshiner's Gold, by John Erickson ~ winner
  Angel on the Square, by Gloria Whelan ~ honor book

 

2002-2003 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   I Love You Like Crazy Cakes, by Rose Lewis
  Olivia, by Ian Falconer ~ runner-up
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  Salt in His Shoes, by Deloris Jordan
  Star in the Storm, by Joan Harlow ~ runner-up
  Janitor's Boy, by Andrew Clements ~ runner-up
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  I'm Not Who You Think I Am, by Peg Kehret
  The Barn Burner, by Patricia Willis ~ runner-up


2001-2002 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   Baby Whale's Journey
  Exodus ~ runner-up
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  Sky Memories
  Black Nell ~ runner-up
  Bird Boy and Shelter Dogs and Spirit Horse (three-way tie) ~ runner-up
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  Paperboy and Chinese Cinderella (two-way tie)
  Frightful's Mountain ~ runner-up

 

2000-2001 Winners

CHILDREN'S GALLERY AWARD
   Gingerbread Baby
  Stranger In the Woods ~ runner-up
   
CHILDREN'S CROWN AWARD
  Saving Shiloh
  Mei Fuh ~ runner-up
  Lucy's Wish ~ runner-up
   
LAMPLIGHTER AWARD
  Bloomability
  The Adventures of Midnight Son ~ runner-up


     
     
11908 North Lamar Blvd., Austin, TX 78753  |  512-835-5983 ext.104  |
smorrow@brentwoodchristian.org